8.50am – Registration in Attlee Suite

9.10am – Welcome and Introduction from Baroness Fritchie, Chair, Nominet

Keynote speeches:

The Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP – Digital Economy Minister – 10.25am

Richard Crowther – National Cyber Security Centre- 1o.55am

Nominet Trust – 3.55pm

Panel sessions:

Connectivity – 9.15am

This session run by Pictfor will examine whether an effective communications market needs more or less competition, discussing issues such as the need for government intervention and Ofcom’s proposals surrounding Openreach.

Speakers: Brian Potterill, Ofcom; Dana Tobak, Hyperoptic; Kip Meek, EE; Jessica Lennard, TalkTalk; Simon McCalla, Nominet

Chair: Matt Warman MP

Tackling cyber crime – 11.40am

ISPA session Tackling cyber crime: creating a more hostile environment for cyber criminals. With many constituents falling victim to cybercrime, this panel will focus on how we can create a more hostile environment for cyber criminals, including through what practical measures can be taken to improve awareness, what more can be done by industry and how criminals can be better held to account and prosecuted.

Speakers: Dr Alice Hutchings, Cambridge University; Tom Owen, Memset; Jonathan Frost, National Fraud Intelligence Bureau at City of London Police

Chair: Chi Onwurah MP

SMEs and the digital economy – 1.50pm

The panel will discuss the best means for SMEs to make the most of the digital economy, with discussion around the use of online platforms, the key principles to succeeding online, and other avenues to success.

Speakers: Russell Haworth, Nominet;  Anthony Impey, FSB; Emma Barnes, Wild Fawn Jewellery

Chair: Lord Whitty

Brexit – 2.45pm

This techUK panel will look at the main challenges and opportunities for the Internet sector in a Brexit environment. The panel will look at issues such as skills, access to the single market, and data flow.

Speakers: Alex Depledge, COADEC; Antony Walker, techUK; Matt Warman MP; Robyn Munro, The Institute for Government

Chair: Tom Morrison-Bell, techUK

Online Abuse – 4.15pm

We will look at the distinction between free speech and hate speech, and discuss the role that the internet sector should play in stopping abuse.

Speakers: Rt Hon Maria Miller MP; Professor David Ormerod QC; Antony Walker, techUK

Chair: Lord Macdonald QC

Presentations throughout the day:

Introduction to IoT:  Education, Smart cities and TVWS connectivity

DPA Introduction to age verification